Clare Austin Friary

Suffolk
West Suffolk
Clare
Grid Ref : TL7700045000
Summary : Augustinian friary founded in 1248 by Richard de Clare Earl of Clare, Gloucester and Hereford, as a Friary for the Friars Eremites of St Augustine and a cell to the Abbey of Bec in Normandy. It was reconstituted by Edward II in 1326 as a cell to St Peter's Westminster, converted into a college in 1490 by Edmund, Earl of March, dissolved in 1538. Here were buried Joan of Acre, Countess of Gloucester and daughter of Edward I, Eleanor of Castile, who died in 1305; also Lionel Duke of Clarence, son of Edward III and Phillipa of Hainault, who died in 1368; and his wife Elizabeth, grand-daughter of Joan of Acre, who died in 1363. Of the original buildings only the present Church and the Priors House are intact. The former was originally the Infirmary and is early 14th century. The latter is 14th/15th century with later additions and alterations. The monastic church was sited immediately to the north of the Great Cloisters and the only visible remains is the south wall of the church, now a garden feature.
More information : (Centred TL 77004500) Remains of (NAT) Priory (NR)
(Austin Friars. Founded AD 1248) (NAT) (1)

Clare Priory, traditionally founded in 1248, though the actual date is more likely to be 1249, was the first house of the Austin Friars to be established in England. It remained in their possession until surrendered at the suppression in 1538. The property passed to the Crown and then into private ownership. In 1953 the property was bequeathed to the Austin
Friars and since then has been used as a retreat and training college for novices.

Of the original buildings only the present Church and the Priors House are intact. The former was originally the Infirmary and is early 14th century. The latter is 14th/15th century with later additions and alterations. The monastic church was sited immediately to the north of the Great Cloisters and the only visible remains is the south wall. (2)

Clare Priory (name plaque) a Catholic retreat and social centre incorporating the remains of the Augustinian Friary founded in 1248 and dissolved in 1539.

The S wall of the monastic church survives as a garden feature; the footings of the remaining church walls were discovered by excavation in 1904, and are now marked by a concrete border to a lawn. The fabric of the Priors House, the Great and Little Cloisters remain, though conversion to a private residence in the 16/17th c and later modifications have largely destroyed the monastic architectural style. Only the infirmary and rere-dorter, which are now converted to an RC chapel, retain a semblance of their original appearance. There is no trace and no evidence of a precinct wall.
Published survey (25") revised. See G.P's. (3)