CAESAROMAGUS

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  CHELMSFORD ROMAN TOWN, CAESAROMAGVS
DESCRIPTION + /

Excavations at CAESAROMAGUS (Chelmsford) in the Moulsham district south of the Rivers Chelmer and Can have established a Romano-British settlement of about 8 hectares (20 acres), developed from circa 60-65 AD, occupying the frontages of two main roads. A late 2nd century defensive ditch, 4 metres deep, and a rampart, which possibly enclosed the greater part of the town, was backfilled within a few years of its construction. Within the settlement area was a 4th century octagonal Roman-Gallic temple.

A courtyard building physically separate from the settlement, is thought to have been a mansio. The original late 1st century timber structure was replaced in the mid 2nd century by stone, and measured circa 66 metres square overall.

Excavations revealed four phases of military occupation circa AD 60-100 and two 4th century pottery kilns opening from a single stoke hole were found. Evidence for an earlier kiln is supplied by late Flavian kiln wasters found in a shallow excavation, presumably dug for brick earth extraction. Pits containing ash, charcoal, bronze and iron slag and scrap iron, together with domestic rubbish, indicate an iron and bronze working industry from late 1st to the 4th century were also identified. The only burials found on the periphery of the settlement were cremations

+ / -