KIRTLING TOWERS

DESCRIPTION + /

A gatehouse of circa 1530, built for Lord North. The adjoining house was built circa 1872, the architect being J.A. Hansom. The buildings are of red brick with black diaper brick patterning and limestone dressings. The roof of the tower is flat and leaded, while the house has steeply pitched slate roofs with a gable parapet to the east. The gatehouse is of three storeys with the main south entrance blocked and the ground floor incorporated into the plan of the 19th century house. The gatehouse has four octagonal corner turrets above an embattled parapet. The two larger turrets are to the south, flanking the original entrance with a four-centred arch infilled with 19th century window. Above is a fine two storey limestone oriel window. The 19th century house has similar detail to the gatehouse and is of two storeys. The house also has a closed, embattled porch. It stands on the site of a 13th century castle and hall, which was built in the 16th century and survived until 1801. Prior to that, the site was occupied by a Saxon fortified house owned by King Harold.

+ / -