Piel Castle

Barrow-in-Furness
Grid Ref : SD2328763596
Summary : The site of Piel Castle, a medieval castle dominated by a massive keep, enclosed by both an inner and an outer bailey, each bordered by a ditch and set with corner towers. The original stronghold was erected for the monks of Furness Abbey in King Stephen's reign (1135-54), a licence to crenellate was granted in 1327 and the visible remains probably date from that period. At this time much of northern England was troubled by Scottish raids, and the monks of Furness wished to establish a place of safety. The stone used for construction was taken from the beach, although red sandstone was imported for architectural details. Although the large windows on the upper floors indicate a domestic residence residence, it is generally thought that the castle was erected for defensive purposes. The keep is extremely unusual, comprising three parallel compartments though the easternmost of these has fallen into the sea and its walls now lie on the beach. They probably also wanted to monitor traffic passing through Piel Harbour and to protect cargoes. It was dismantled in 1403 and partly rebuilt in circa 1429, although it was ruinous by 1537. It was renovated in the 19th century by the Duke of Buccleuch, including construction of sea defences which slowed the pace of erosion on the southern and eastern sides of the castle. The family gave the island, including the castle, to Barrow Corporation in 1918, and the monument was taken into the guardianship of the Secretary of State the following year. In 1920 the island was presented by the Duke of Buccleuch to the people of Barrow and District to commemorate those who died in the First World War. The castle is now in the care of English Heritage.
More information : (SD 232636) Piel Castle or Pile of Fouldrey (NR) (In Ruins) (NAT)
Moat (NR) (twice) Tower (NR) (twice) Towers (NR) (1)

Piel Castle or Pile of Fotheray built 1327, on the site of an early 12th century fortification, and supposedly dismantled 1403, was partly rebuilt c 1429 and restored 1877-8. The castle has suffered greatly from sea erosion and the present remains consist of the damaged three-storied keep and inner bailey formed by an enclosing curtain wall with three mural towers, gateway and surrounding dry ditch (Plan). The outer bailey has an L-shaped curtain wall with surrounding ditch, enclosing an area of 2.3 acres and includes the remains of a small garrison chapel and three mural towers at the NW and NE corners and SW angle (Plan). Only foundations of the curtain wall are visible on the W side of the outer bailey but a short section of walling is still extant at the SW angle. In 1856 outworks were constructed to protect the castle from further erosion. (2)

The remains of Piel Castle are generally in good condition and as described by Authy 2. The inner bailey curtain wall is almost complete with rampart walks and steps and a large fragment of the outer bailey wall is still extant on the N side, but traceable as foundations elsewhere. On the foreshore are several large fragments of the collapsed east side of the keep. The architecture of the castle as a whole is not earlier than 14th century (See 25" diagram). (3)

Piel Castle, Grade I. (4)

A major project of excavation and survey in 1983-4 ahead of full scale consolidation and repair. Excavation produced very few remains of medieval occupation but showed that there was more than one building phase, and that the design of the building was altered during the occupation of the site. Full report. (5)

Piel Castle Oiginally built in King Stephen's reign (1135-54) by the monks of Furness Abbey to protect the approaches to the deep water harbour outside Barrow. A licence to crenellate was granted in 1327 and the visible remains probably date from this time. The castle was repaired in 1429, but was ruinous by 1537, renovations were carried out in the mid-19th century. It is an enclosure castle consisting of a keep, gatehouse, inner amd outer baileys, inner and outer moat, curtain walls and towers. The keep is extremely unusual, comprising three parallel compartments, though the easternmost has fallen into the sea; scheduled. (6)

Piel Castle Grade 1. (7)

Listed with plan and illustration. (10)

A medieval castle and moat are visible as a ruined building and earthworks on air photographs, centred at SD 2328 6359. The feature is extant on the latest 1987 Ordnance Survey vertical photography.

English Heritage conservation and repair programme. (12)

A brief history and description. (13)