Braintree
Finchingfield
Grid Ref : TL6905032560
Summary : Excavations in the 1930s uncovered 1st/2nd century AD buildings, which may have been outbuildings to the main villa which was excavated separately. Neolithic/Bronze Age lithic implements were also recovered from the site. No visible remains.
More information : (TL 69043255) ROMAN BUILDING (R) (site of) (NAT) (1)

A Roman occupation site of several small 1st/2nd century dwellings was discovered in the Common (field 176) at Great Biggins, Finchingfield (TL 690325). Foundations have long been known to exist here and a number of inhumations were found close to them. Three Roman coins (Antoninus Pius, Claudius 2 and Constantine 1) were found in the same field by the farmer. In 1932/3 Covernton excavated and found the main site at the west end of the field (TL 69053255) (4). Trial holes exposed flint floors and walling, including part of an apse (with Roman and native pottery), post-holes (rubbish pits?) a coin of Valentinian, a cremation, iron scrap and a small hypocaust. A trench running parallel to the north hedge and 15ft from it, between the common and field 371 (TL 691326), tiles and stones, associated with charcoal, ash, animal bones, sherds, glass and small objects of bone and metal. Pottery is of the 2nd century and later, with a few native sherds (some Iron Age 'A' and others, dated by Christopher Hawkes, Belgic, about 50 BC). In 1935/6 Covernton excavated in the adjoining allotments (field 239 TL 689325) and recorded a Samian base, Romano-British sherds, and three coins (Lucilla, Severus Alexander and Tetricus). Neolithic/Bronze Age implements are said to have been discovered over the site. Finds are in the Old Yeldhouse, Finchingfield. (2-5)

A small uncatalogued collection of Roman material from the above excavations is still held at the Yeld or Guildhall Museum. Also held are a polished flint axe and about 50 waste flakes which are in the same cabinet as the Roman finds. According to local information some finds may have gone to Colchester Museum and others to a personal collection of Covernton who is believed to have died may years ago. It is not known what became of his collection. The exact nature of the site is in doubt, but it is probable that the "several small 1st/2nd century dwellings" were outbuildings to the main structure site published on OS 25" at TL 69033256 and by Authy 4 at TL 69053255. This entire area is under plough and no significant surface finds were made. (6)

TL 690325. Listed as a Roman villa. (7)

ES 28 Listed as the site of a Roman villa. (8)