Uttlesford
Stebbing
Grid Ref : TL6769024460
Summary : Excavations have uncovered the remains of a probable Roman courtyard villa; a bath-house was uncovered along with other building which were probably workshops. Various furnaces were uncovered with evidence for iron, bronze and lead working, a kiln was also found. A ditch with pre-Roman pottery was excavated indicating Iron Age occupation of the site.
More information : (TL 67802440). Many fragments of tegulae, and sherds of coarse grey Romano-British ware visible on the suface of a field. Undoubtedly the site of a Romano-British building. (1)

A scatter of tegulae Romano-British grey ware, some Samian and oyster shells found in area indicated by Authy 1. (2)

Restricted excavation in 1951-2 disclosed a masonry building, apparently a bath-house, at a point 216 yards from the W corner and 10 yards from the N side of the field. It comprised four rooms. Six coins of the 2nd-3rd centuries were found on the floor. The bath-house was surrounded on three sides by buildings which form an oblong 140 yards by 50 yards, within which fragments of white marble casing have been found. The workshops on the N and E sides and the living quarters on the S and W thus enclose the whole site. The former are associated with large bowl furnaces (three found) and small furnaces, together with iron slag, bronze pellets and lead. On the E side was a brick-red kiln 4ft 9ins square. Much glass and huge deposits of soot were found. The ground surface for some 50 acres is littered with occupation debris and there are traces of an outer ditch yielding pre-Roman pottery. Deep ploughing revealed rectangular lines of buildings, each about 40 feet by 20 feet with clay floors mixed with pieces of metal, stoke-hole, and shallow surrounding ditches. (3)

Mr P.G Moore indicated on the ground the site of the excavated Roman building at TL 67702446, which accords with the VCH description. There is a heavy concentration of Roman brick, tile and pottery, including Samian fragments and native grey ware. The concentrations of Roman debris decreases with distance from the building but occurs over the whole field. (4)

TL 677244. Listed as a probable courtyard villa. (5)

ES 66 Listed as the probable site of a courtyard villa. (6)