Chelmsford
Pleshey
Grid Ref : TL6647014400
Summary : A chapel associated with Pleshey Castle stood here from at least the 12th century. It is mentioned in documents between 1180 and 1503 when the free chapel was transferred to St Peter's, Westminster.A timber building existed on the site in the mid to late 12th century which is believed to have been a chapel, although it is also considere that it may have been a defensive building. This was rebuilt on an east-west orientation in the mid 13th century as a more obvious ecclesiastical building. Shortly after this rebuild, between the mid 13th and early 14th centuries the chapel was constructed in stone. It remained in use until the early 16th century when it was presumably demolished.
More information : A free chapel in the castle is mentioned before 1326 and later in the Patent Rolls (1). Its site recently discovered is at the west end of the bailey. Dated to circa 1300 with 15th c. alterations (2). (1-2)

Site of the chapel has been located by excavation to TL 66471440. A chapel is recorded at Pleshey Castle between 1180 and 1503, at which time the free chapel was transferred to St Peter's, Westminster. This probably marks the end of the chapel as an ecclesiatical building. The excavations found three phases of building on the chapel site:

The earliest feature, of timber construction, was a tower which may have been ecclesiastical or defensive, and this may be post-1140 to the late 12th century. This was replaced by a timber building aligned East-West, presumably a chapel, which was demolished in the mid 13th century. This in turn was replaced by a stone chapel from the mid-13th to early 14th century which went out of use in the early 16th century. (3)