BARTLOW HILLS

DESCRIPTION + /

The site of a Roman barrow cemetery originally comprising eight barrows, two of which were destroyed during the construction of the railway in 1865. The barrows comprise four conical barrows and two lower barrows, and are the largest surviving Roman burial mounds in Britain. They are each believed to cover the remains of one or more important individuals. The conical barrows range from 30-46 metres in diameter, and 5.2-12 metres in height. The two lower barrows range from 23-24 metres in diameter, and up to 1 metre in height. Excavations in 1815 to 1840 uncovered cremations in glass cinerary bottles, in some cases contained in a wooden chest or tile built chamber, which may have been lit by lamps. Grave goods included further glass vessels, bronze flagons and pottery dating to the later first and second century AD. The antiquarian investigations were located in four of the barrows by a resistivity imaging survey in 2004-5. Possible evidence for ancient revetments was identified in all four of the barrows surveyed. Excavations in 1834 on a cropmark identified, between two of the barrows, found a foundation of flintwork bedded in the chalk, and was interpreted as a possible mausoleum or monumental tomb. Fifteen inhumations were recorded in the area of the barrow cemetery during the railway construction. Archaeological investigations in 2004 to the north of the barrows uncovered further inhumations, cremation burials in urns, and a further possible barrow mound, indicating that the barrows were part of a substantial Roman cemetery. A geophysical survey in 2005 also identified enclosures and other features which are possibly contemporary with the mounds. A GIS survey of the barrows in 2007-9 sought to establish whether the barrows were visible from nearby roads, barrows, and villas. The survey suggested that the barrows were significant statements of power and identity, with a focus on displaying to a local rather than passing audience.

+ / -