Audley End Stables

Uttlesford
Littlebury
Grid Ref : TL5218738266
Summary : Audley End stables were built for Thomas Howard in the early 17th century and are situated to the west of Audley End House. They are two-storeys high with an attic and comprise a long range of red brick with a slate roof. The north and south elevations each have three projecting gabled wings, located at the centre and north and south ends. Horizontal bands of brick divide each storey. On the north elevation the entrance is located in the central cross-wing and has a rounded archway beneath a pediment. The gabled cross-wings have three-light windows and either side of the entrance wing there is a semi-octagonal bay window. The windows on the ground floor, however, are blocked. On the south side of the building, all the windows have three lights. There are no bay windows but there are three gabled dormers on either side of the central cross-wing. At the crossing of the central wing and the main block is an octagonal lantern.Repairs and minor demolitions were undertaken throughout the 17th and 18th century, and extensively remodelled in the 19th century. The stables are Grade I listed. (NHLE UID: 1278179)
More information : (TL 52183827) The Stables (NAT). (1)

Audley End Stables are a late 16th century 3 storeyed brick range with much original detail. (2)

As described by auth 1-2. (3)

Audley End stables. Late 16th century stables situated to the west of Audley End House. The stables comprise a range of red brick, two storey buildings with slate roofs. Much of the original detail survives.

The north and south elevations each have three projecting gabled wings, located at the centre and each of the north and south ends. The south front has a 1:3:1:3:1 window range of three-light windows with stone surrounds and mullions, four-centred arched heads to the lights and brick square label moulds. On each side of the central wing there are three brick gabled dormers. Moulded brick bands extend across both fronts between the storeys. On the north front the windows are similar to those on the south and between the wings there are large bays with splayed corners and tiled roofs. Each has two storeys of lights with the lower storey blocked. The central wing has an archway with pilasters and pediment. The roof is tiled, with an octagonal lantern with a leaded fleche at the crossing of the central wing and main block. (4)

The Stables at Audley End House were built in the late 16th century. They are three storeys high and built of brick with a tiled roof. Forming one long range, there are three gabled cross wings and horizontal brick bands dividing each storey. On the north elevation the entrance is located in the central cross-wing and has a rounded archway beneath a pediment. The gabled cross-wings have three-light windows and in between there is a semi-octagonal bay window on each side. On the south side of the building, all the windows have three lights. There are no bay windows but there are three gabled dormers on either side of the central cross-wing. (5)

This is a detailed guidebook to Audley End House. The stables can be seen on an illustration of Audley Park. (6)

This site is listed in the English Heritage members' & visitors' handbook 2009/10. (7)

According to the current (2010) guidebook for Audley End House, most of the stable block was initially intended for domestic use, primarily to house those accompanying the royal progress. By the later 17th century, however, it was recorded as a stable block. The building now houses an exhibition on the estate in the 1880s. See the guidebook for more information on the stable block, including a plan of its layout. (8)

Grade I listed building. (9)

The cupola was built in or before 1840 and the stone pinnacles were added in 1842. (10)