CAMBRIDGE WHITEFRIARS

DESCRIPTION + /

A community of Carmelite friars arrived in Cambridge about 1249 and settled in Chesterton (TL45NE163). About 1256 the friars were given a new piece of land at Newnham where the friars lived for about 40 years, (TL45NW248). In 1290 they acquired land at Milne Street in Cambridge between Queens' College and King's College, and a church and conventual buildings were built. When the friary was dissolved in 1538 there was only two friars still in residence. At the Dissolution the friary was acquired by Queens' College and the buildings dismantled. The only surviving remnant is the north wall of Queens' College Fellows' Garden which is the former north wall of the Carmelite church. The wall is in fairly good condition and runs along the north side of the Bowling Green of Queens' College.

+ / -