EMMANUEL COLLEGE

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  CAMBRIDGE BLACKFRIARS
DESCRIPTION + /

Emmanuel College is one of the sixteen 'old' colleges at Cambridge University founded between 1284 and 1596. It was founded by Sir Walter Mildmay in 1584, for the education and training of Protestant preachers, on the site of a Dominican priory which was established by 1238 and dissolved in 1538.

The main elements of the college include Front Court and Old Court, New Court which was built in 1824-25, North Court built in 1910-14 by Leonard Stokes, and South Court built in 1964 by Tom Hancock.

Front Court is the earliest part of the college and comprises part of the Founders Buildings of 1584-89 which incorporate 14th century elements of the friary. There is also the chapel designed by Christopher Wren in 1668-77. Additions and alterations to the court took place in 1760-75 by James Essex. Old Court includes work by John Westley in 1633-34.

Other college buildings include the library designed and built by Leonard Stokes in 1909, and Queens Building designed by Sir Michael and Lady Hopkins in 1995. The college is set within its own gardens (Monument HOB UID 1108455).

Originally Emmanuel College took only male students, female students were first admitted in 1979.

+ / -