Berden Priory

Uttlesford
Berden
Grid Ref : TL4623030210
Summary : The priory of St John the Evangelist for Augustinian Canons was probably founded by one of the Rochefords in the 12th century. It seems to have been a hospital at first; a fair was granted to the prior and convent in 1214. The church, cloister, refectory, dormitory, infirmary, hall and nearly all the other buildings were burnt in 1308. This seems to indicate quite a large community, but after the Black Death there were probably never more than four canons. The patronage was granted to Walden Abbey in 1343 and the priory was suppressed in 1536 when there was probably only one canon. There are no visible remains.
More information : (TL 46233021) The Priory (NR) (1)

The priory of St John the Evangelist for Augustinian Canons was probably founded by one of the Rochefords in the 12th century. It seems to have been a hospital at first; a fair was granted to the prior and convent in 1214. The church, cloister, refectory, dormitory, infirmary, hall and nearly all the other buildings were burnt in 1308. This seems to indicate quite a large community, but after the Black Death there were probably never more than four canons. The patronage was granted to Walden Abbey in 1343 and the priory was suppressed in 1536 when there was probably only one canon. In 1537 it was leased to Parker. (2,3)

There are no monastic remains in situ, but stone coffins dug up near the house are now in the Saffron Walden Museum.
The present house is late C16th date with C17th additions. (The priory fishponds are possibly at TL 458304). (4)

The present house Berden Priory (name confirmed) is as described by the RCHM, modernised and not outstanding. No monastic remains survive in situ, the house being completely post-reformation. The findspot of the stone coffins at TL 46283021 and a scatter of Md tile was located to the east of the house.
Findspot surveyed at 1:2500. (5)

Listed Grade II*. (6)