Standon Hospitallers Preceptory

Hertfordshire
East Hertfordshire
Standon
Grid Ref : TL3963022190
Summary : Preceptory of Knights Hospitallers founded before 1154 dissolved before 1443-4, and nunnery cell of Sisters of St John removed to Buckland Priory (ST 34 NW 3) circa 1180. It was leased out in 1330, but was revived as a preceptory by 1360. It was again leased out in 1443-4. There is good documentary evidence that the Standon Friars occupies the site of the Preceptory.
More information : (TL 407 222) Standon Friars (NAT) on site of (NAT)Preceptory (NR) (1)

The Knights Hospitallers received grants of properties at Standon, including the church, temp Stephen (1135 - 54), and established a preceptory there. According to Tanner it was for sisters of the order but no evidence has been found for this. (2)

In 1180 two sisters were transferred to Buckland, Somerset. (It was apparently normal for sisters to be attached to preceptories and they were all moved to Buckland in 1180). The property was leased out in 1330, and in 1338 had only a bailiff, a chaplin and a clerk. It was revived and in 1358 had a brotherwarden and in 1360 a preceptor. No preceptor is recorded after that date; the property was again leased in the 15th cent. (3)

Standon Friars is probably the site of the preceptory, the field names Knights Spring, Knights Leys and Friars Lawn suggest this. The farm-house is modern but there is a late 16th cent. barn. A house now used by the school south of the church (TL 3963 2219), probably of late medieval date, is said to have
belonged to the Knights Hospitallers. (4)

Brown claims that the school is the actual hospice, converted to a school after its dissolution, but does not quote any authority. (5)

Standon Friars is an entirely Victorian structure, and the late 16th c barn has now been demolished. There is much evidence of disturbed ground in the vicinity, particularly in area TL 406 221. Nearby, and old spring at TL 4051 2216 is possibly "Knights Spring". "Knights Leys" refers to a field east of the house centred at TL 4102 2230, but "Friars Lawn" is a field centred TL 4095 2014 which is approx 2 kms south of the house. (a)

Standon School (auth 4) is apparently Tudor (see ground photograph), and has a wall palque inscribed: "This site together with the Church and Church-yard became the property of the Knights Hospitallers of St John of Jerusalem in 1135".
No further information to establish precise siting. (6)