Harlow

Harlow
Grid Ref : TL4720012500
Summary : Excavations uncovered the site of a late Iron Age settlement and Roman town; building remains including mosaics and hypocausts were found. Industrial activity included a bronze working site and a pottery kiln. Many votive objects were found, possibly associated with the nearby temple (TL 41 SE 6), though this site has been also been interpreted as a Roman temple complex with Iron Age origins. Late Iron Age coins and Mesolithic flints were also found. Possibly Tl 41 SE 1 and 6 are part of the same site.
More information : A large area of Romano British occupation extending down the slope from Old Harlow to the River Stort at Harlow Mill (1). Earlier reports mention rubbish pits; one at TL 4716 1258, sited by Fisher (a) containes 1st century Belgic and Samian wares, and a bronze fibula dated 90-110 AD (In Colchester Museum) (3). Building materials and native ware in a gravel pit at TL 46951262 (2). During building work at Holbrook's Factory in 1935, a tesselated pavement and foundations were destroyed at TL 4718 1252; 20 metres to the south, a large square pit containing pottery, brooches and osseous material covered by a roughly circular mound. Much pottery was found in levelling the site (b). Emergency excavations (4)(5) in 1970 prior to redevelopment have revealed; traces of four Roman buildings, one with a tesselated pavement measuring 18 x 42 ft. and hypocaust; a fragmentary road; evident of bronze smelting. Finds include over 130 brooches, mainly 1st century; vast quantities (1/2 tons) of pottery about 32 iron age coins, mainly of Tasciovanus, some of Cunobeline, over 600 Roman coins, 1st to 4th century with the main peak in the early years; votive objects including model axes and spears and a diminutive pewter jug; (4) a lead sheet inscribed to the God Mercury, found in a pit or well (1). (1-5)

Excavations of the 1st century BC to 4th century AD Romano-British town and manufacturing area centred TL 472125 have been completed; the area has now been covered by modern industrial development. No trace of the fragmentary road observed in the excavation have been found beyond the settlement. The numerous finds have been distributed among local museums. (6)

TL 470127. Preliminary reassessment of the 1970 interpretation as a temple complex with origins in the pre-Roman Iron Age, rather than as a manufacturing centre supplying the nearby Harlow temple (TL 41 SE 6). (7)

Mesolithic flints and Iron Age pottery and coins are recorded at Holbrooks Warehouse site. the finds are in Harlow Museum. (8)

A probable pottery kiln is recorded from Holbrooks Factory. (9)