CHURCH OF ALL SAINTS

DESCRIPTION + /

Parish church. 13th century tower, east wall and window, mid 15th century nave reroofed, north aisle added, circa 1525-40 nave refenestrated, east window north aisle added, circa 1853 and 1866 church reseated, north aisle refenestrated, chancel largely rebuilt, east window restored, south porch rebuilt, upper stage of tower added, gallery removed, 1900 vestry and organ chamber added, 1921 screen inserted and some mid Cl9 work removed, late 20th century church restored. ed sandstone random rubble, Ham stone dressings, plinth, slate roofs, coped verges. Three bay nave, 3 bay north aisle, west ower, south porch, chancel, north east vestry and organ chamber.

+ / -