CHATTERIS ABBEY

DESCRIPTION + /

The Benedictine Abbey of the Blessed Virgin Mary at Chatteris was founded by Ednoth, bishop of Dorchester (1006-16) and formerly abbot of Ramsey, with the collaboration of his sister Aelfwen. All the buildings were burnt down in 1306-10. There were 14 nuns in 1379 and 13 in 1535-6. The abbey was dissolved in 1538. A mansion was built on the site in the 17th century, but this and the nunnery have vanished except for a few walls. Some of the last remains were pulled down to make way for the Empress Cinema in 1935. A portion of the old wall of the nunnery still exists and bounds parts of East Park Street and South Park Street.

+ / -