SWAVESEY PRIORY

DESCRIPTION + /

The church of St Andrew at Swavesey and other endowments were granted by Count Alan Rufus to St Serge, Angers, for an alien Benedictine Priory. There appear to have been several monks from before 1086 until circa 1259. In 1369 it was intended to send a monk, or monks to join the Prior. In 1393 licence was granted for much of the property to be alienated to the Carthusians of Coventry, by whom the priory was appropriated in 1411. Apart from the church only earthworks of the former priory survive. These comprise a curving moat ditch around the northern perimeter merging on the west with a stream flood bank. Several writers have suggested that the foundation grant for the priory was of an extant late Saxon minster, the church having good long and short work. The extensive earthworks are visible on air photographs and 2010 lidar. They were mapped as part of the NAIS South West Cambridgeshire project.

+ / -