DUNSTER PRIORY

DESCRIPTION + /

The church of St. George was granted to the monks of Bath in 1090. There must have been a Benedictine cell there from the 12th century, but it had no separate existence until 1332 when it was to have a prior and four monks. It was dissolved in 1539. The outline of the precinct is bounded on the south by Church Street, on the west by St. Georges Street and on the east by the rear of the properties in High Street. The present buildings are but a fragment of the original and are in the form of an "L". The shorter piece, looking north, appears to have been the refectory in which there is a window dated not later than c.1380. The longer side of the "L" appears to have always been offices, and a cloister ran from the priory along the north side of the church, perhaps as far as the chapel of St. Lawrence.

+ / -