BURGUNDY CHAPEL

DESCRIPTION + /

The remains of a Medieval chapel and attached building, within an alleged enclosure. It was in ruinous state by 1717. The chapel was excavated in the 1940s and in 1985. The remains now comprise a building measuring 8.3 by 3.9m internally and defined by walls up to 2.5m high and 0.6m thick. A doorway is on the south side. The attached building is thought to be earlier and measures 7.8m by 3.9m. Outside the building is a large linear mound either connected to its construction or its subsequent clearance in the 1940s. The buildings lie within a possible quadrilateral enclosure partly defined by an artificial bank.

+ / -