Church Of St Laurence

Hertfordshire
Broxbourne
Grid Ref : TL3552205864
Summary : A parish church, historically thought to have been a cell of Waltham Abbey in the Medieval period. The church includes a 12th century nave with a Norman door and window, and 15th century windows. There are some Victorian alterations and additions: the chancel was restored between 1843-4. The south aisle and porch added 1862 by J Clarke. The building has roughcast on the walls, with stone dressings, flint and stone dressings on the south side. The roof is tiled. The font is late Saxon or Norman. The church was granted to Waltham Abbey some time after 1177, and became a cell of that abbey until circa 1510. Thus it is thought that the cell was alienated from the Abbey before the supression of the Abbey during the Reformation. Saxon or Norman font.
More information : (TL 35520586) St Lawrence's Church (C of E) (NAT) (1)

5251 HODDESDON
CHURCH LANE (south west side)
Wormley
Parish Church of St Lawrence
TL 30NE 3/18 13.4.61 (Formerly listed as Church of Saint Laurence under Wormley)

Grade II*
C12 nave with Norman door and window and C15 windows. Restored chancel, 1843-4. S aisle and porch added 1862 by J Clarke. Roughcast, stone dressings, flint and stone dressings on S. Machine tile roof. Norman door has 2 roll-moulded arches and scalloped capitals. C15 windows have cusped arches and hood moulds. Lancet windows to chancel, triplet on E end. Nave interior with stilted arches on paired columns and C15 tie beam. Saxon or early Norman circular font with frieze of upright leaves, and cable mouldings forming panels. Jacobean hexagonal oak pulpit with term figures. Choir has 1617 wall monument to William Purvey on S side, in alabaster with carved angels and putti. Painting ascribed to Palma Vecchio presented 1797 on E wall. Modern weatherboarded bell-cote on W end. (Pevsner (1977) ). (2)

At the time of recording in 2011, online access to information on this Designated building can be made through the National Heritage List for England. (3)