ST MARYS PRIORY

DESCRIPTION + /

The Augustinian Priory of St Mary was built outside the walls of Huntingdon, was extant from 1108 until its Dissolution in 1538, and was possibly a secular college between circa 1087 and 1106. An Early Mediaeval monastery had ceased to exist by 1086, and the earliest reference to the Augustinian monastery is in 1091 when the church of the former Benedictine priory, near the parish church, was granted to the Priory outside the walls of Huntingdon, (seeTL27SW113). There are no extant remains, and the only evidence of its location are Mediaeval tiles and stone coffins found in this area.

+ / -