Hertfordshire
North Hertfordshire
Weston
Grid Ref : TL2727030790
Summary : The buried remains of a Roman villa situated on a south east facing slope in Lammas Field. Although the monument cannot be seen on the ground, its location has been identified from a closely plotted concentration of building and occupation materials recovered from field walking. These include floor and roof tiles, tesserae and pottery. In addition, the large number of coins found in the area, when considered with the sequence of pottery fabrics and styles, have provided a date range for the development of the site from its earliest phases of occupation in the late pre-Roman Iron Age to its abandonment in the second half of the fourth century AD. It is suggested that a late Iron Age settlement on the site gradually evolved from the first century AD, undergoing considerable expansion and alteration, probably from the early years of the second century. The nature of the pre-Roman and first century settlement is not known but is clearly evidenced by the dense scatters of pottery concentrated within the area of the later structure. The combination of pottery and coin sequences indicates that the villa flourished during the second to fourth centuries, and was abandoned no earlier than circa AD 364-378 (the date of the last coins found on the site). Scheduled.
More information : (Centred at TL 2724 3078) Ro pottery and building debris found over an area of circa 150 feet by 50 feet, including red tesserae, flanged roof and flue tiles, flints and a colour-coated sherd. The identifiable pottery seems to be 3/4th century. (1)

During field investigation, a heavy scatter of Ro floor and roof tile, brick and RB sherds was found at TL 2727 3079, together with a concentration of large flints, indicating the site of an RB building. To the NE at 'A', TL 2731 3082 is a ploughed-out depression, possibly a dene-hole or quarry (See TL 23 SE 16). (2)

HT 72 Listed as the possible site of a Roman villa. (4)