BENINGTON CASTLE

DESCRIPTION + /

Earthwork of a late 11th century motte and bailey castle within the grounds of Benington Lordship. A keep on the east side of the motte was constructed in 1136. This keep was apparently intended for demolition in 1177, but was in use again by 1193, indicating, perhaps, that this demolition had never taken place. However, it was finally destroyed in 1212. Field investigations carried out in 1971 and 1990 found the earthworks to the east and north were in good condition, but destroyed on the east and south. The walls of the keep survive to a height of 2.5 metres. A building was recorded SW of the church in the late 17th century, indicated by the remaining earthworks. A curtain wall and imitation gatehouse were constructed in 1832.

+ / -