Wymondley Priory

Hertfordshire
North Hertfordshire
Wymondley
Grid Ref : TL2190128059
Summary : Augustinian Priory founded originally as a hospital in 1218 by Richard de Argentein. It be came a priory shortly after. The hospital was extant until at least 1290. The priory was dissolved in 1537. The surviving upstanding fabric (principally a section of the nave) is now incorporated into a farmhouse. To the North of the former priory is a pasture field containing the earthwork remains of medieval cultivation, overlain by a small agricultural complex attached to the priory. The claustral complex probably lay to the North of the church.
More information : (Centred TL 2186 2794) The Priory (NR) (Augustinian. Founded C.AD 1218) (NAT). (1)

Built as a hospital in 1218, a small priory (containing an average of 5 canons) was added C.1290, finally suppressed in 1537. (2)

According to Tanner (Notit. Mon.) the priory was dedicated to St. Lawerence. Possibly it had a double dedication, for the two altars in the church mentioned by name at the dissolution were those of St. Lawerence and Our Lady. (3)

Wymondley Priory a 16th-17th. farmhouse (with alterations in the 18th, and 19th. cents.) incorporates the remains of a 13th. cent. Augustinian Priory, founded by Richard de Argentein and dedicated to St. Mary. The 13th. cent. remains largely consist of walling, with the nave now the centre block and some arcading of the cloisters in the S. wall of the N.ground floor room. Grade 2*. (4)

This old house and farm buildings still exist, and are in very good condition. (5)

The farmhouse is at present derelict although a restoration is envisaged. Old material visible in the outside walls seems to be entirely re-used. It was not possible to examine the inside. (6)

Earthworks of a possible moat are visible at TL 2208 2775. (7)

Earthworks of the Priory are visible. (8)

Stripping of the farmhouse, which apparently incorporated the church nave of the priory, removed the E part of the N wall. In the rest of the N wall, what seems to be a late 13th century W processional door, and a high external blind arch beside it, enclosing a wall-painting, were revealed. In the S wall two late 13th century windows were protected by an outbuilding. The cloister was evidently on the N. Where the inner cloister wall should have been was a late Medieval traceried recess, apparently in situ; the wall-painting over it, of running warriors, is probably later than the dissolution. (9)

Rectorial tithe barn and attached outbuildings. Timber frame on stone sill walls. Very large, symmetrical, 9-bays, aisled barn. (10)

Priory church, now a dwelling house, founded 1205-7. (11)

TL 2185 2795 (GCE) site of former hospital and Augustinian monastery of Wymondley Priory. As described by the above Authorities. The surviving upstanding fabric (principally a section of the nave) is now incorporated into a farmhouse and is listed at grade I. (12a) To the N of the former priory is a pasture field containing the earthwork remains of medieval cultivation, overlain by a small agricultural complex attached to the priory (see NMR no. TL 22 NW 59). As a result of the RCHME survey in 1990 separate records have
been created for the post-Dissolution house and gardens, farmhouse and tithe barn.

The above description is summarised from a detailed level 3 RCHME 1:1000 scale survey of Wymondley Priory conducted in August 1990. The results of the survey are held in the NMR archive. (12)

Listed. (13)

Priory church, now a dwelling house. Founded 1205-7 by Richard de Argentien first as a hospital and soon after as a priory of Augustinian Canons, dedicated to St. Mary. Dissolved and granted to James Nedham c.1536 (see brass in church) who adapted the priory buildings to a mansion. Inherited and much improved by George Nedham 1688. Part of the cloister may have remained c.1700, E parts said to have been destroyed
by fire in C18, fragmentary stone walls recorded by Oldfield c.1800.
Building stripped to shell and renovated 1973-4. The surviving building consists of the W part of the unaisled nave of the priory church with C16 and later extensions and alterations. Flint rubble C13 walls with uncoursed knapped flint facing, limestone ashlar facing to E end of S wall, the W gable top and buttress at the W end. Limestone dressings. C16 narrow red brick in English-bond walling to SW block and similar brickwork in N block. All now roughcast externally. Steep old red tile roofs. A large 2-storeys and attics house, on a moated site, facing N. Higher central part running E-W is the former priory church's nave. (14)