CATHALE PRIORY

DESCRIPTION + /

Benedictine Priory founded circa 1220 by William de Maundeville. In 1240 it was granted to Cheshunt Priory by Henry de Bohun, and the canons removed. In return, the chapel at the priory was to be supplied from Cheshunt with a chaplain to pray for the souls of de Mandeville and his wife. The chapel survived until 1613 when James I acquired the land. A fair, the Bush Fair, had long been associated with the chapel and was held on St Giles's Day (September 1st). In return for the chapel, a new licence for the fair was issued at a nearby site. The ruins of the chapel were visible in the 1830s at Cattlegate, but no trace remains of either chapel or priory.

+ / -