Tiverton Castle

Mid Devon
Tiverton
Summary : The castle was founded at the beginning of the 12th century by Richard de Redvers, the first Earl of Devon. None of this castle survives. The surviving castle has a quadrangular plan and encloses about an acre. The earliest fabric surviving is early 14th century and comprises stone-built first floor chapel, hall and solar, a west wall with square turret, three-storey round tower on the southeast corner, and gatehouse. Later additions are also present. Scheduled.
More information : (SS 95411294) Castle (NR) (1)

Tiverton Castle was founded about the beginning of the 12th century by Richard de Redvers who was created first Earl of Devon, and granted the lordship of Tiverton, for assisting Henry 1st against the king's brother Robert, in the war in Normandy which ended in 1106.(This year is usually given as that of the foundation of the castle).No part of the existing remains is earlier than the early 14th century.

The castle has been of almost quadrangular plan enclosing about an acre, with a round tower at each corner except the southwest where a square one stands. A large square tower on the east side contained the main gateway and a square tower or bastion stood opposite it at the centre of the west wall. The east and south fronts were protected by moats and the north probably by defensive outworks some of which remain. Little of the northeast tower can now be seen due to the erection of a modern house here. The lower part of the west wall now forms a garden terrace walk and in its central bastion a shaft within its southeast corner descends to a large chamber with blocked passages, possibly part of a drainage system. The south wing of the buildings on the east front appear to be intact despite modern additions but the north wing, beyond the gateway, is a mere fragment. The range of buildings on the south side is now broken by a gap at the west end and by relatively recent buildings beside the south-east angle tower, probably replacing the south gateway and drawbridge known to have been opposite the Courtenay Chapel of St Peter's Church. In the wall of the upper storey are two windows in Decorated Style with a lancet window between them, and inside the remains of a piscina, probably mark the chapel shown on OS 1:500 1889, but the private chapel of the castle is commonly believed to have been the upper chamber of the southwest turret.

The present house, which incorporates the late 14th century vaulted inner gate hall, was built in the castle bailey about 1583 and gradually enlarged at subsequent periods. The castle was taken and slighted in 1645 by Parliamentary troops under Sir Thomas Fairfax. (2-5)

Remains of mediaeval castle consisting of a round tower, walls of C14 Chapel and refectory and ruined square keep. Also square gate-house tower, which has been lowered 1 storey, but otherwise is in good state of preservation. Probably it was used as a dwelling house late C16 and windows of this date inserted on garden side. Also on garden side is part of a brick fronted house with porch, cove cornice, mullion transom windows, built circa 1700. All additions to north of this are late C18 and C19. AM. (6)