Durobrivae

Cambridgeshire
Huntingdonshire
Water Newton
Grid Ref : TL1100097000
Summary : Durobrivae was the centre of the largest industrial complex known in Roman Britain. It began as a small five-acre fort which was built shortly after AD 44, at the point where Ermine Street crossed the River Nene. Gradually a town grew up to serve the needs of the fort and of travellers on Ermine Street, and was enclosed by ramparts in the late 2nd century. At least three other roads joined Ermine Street at or near the town, and the River Nene was navigable. This meant that Dvrobrivae was within easy reach of London, East Anglia, the Midlands, and the North. The main industries carried on here were ironworking and, most importantly, pottery making. The industrial complex grew up on both sides of the river, but mainly on the north bank at Normangate Field, and eventually covered a much larger area than the town itself. Elaborate and expensive villas have been found, especially at Castor, indicating the success of the pottery industry. Dvrobrivae probably became a civitas capital - the civitas Corielsoliliorum. The area was extensively excavated by in the early 19th century, but since that time, no large scale excavation has taken place and most investigation has been done in advance of development. Air photography, however, has increased knowledge of the area and revealed many new sites, most important of which is the first century fort. The settlement declined rapidly at the beginning of the 5th century and Anglo-Saxon settlement appears to have been away from the Roman town.
More information : Dvrobrivae was the centre of the largest industrial complex known in Roman Britain. It began as a small five-acre fort
(TL 19 NW 60) which was built shortly after AD 44, at the point where Ermine Street (RR 2 b,c) crossed the River Nene. Gradually a town grew up to serve the needs of the fort and of travellers on Ermine Street, and was enclosed by ramparts in the late 2nd century (TL 19 NW 62). At least three other roads (RR 26, 250, 570, 571) joined Ermine Street at or near the town, and the River Nene was navigable. This meant that Dvrobrivae was within easy reach of London, East Anglia, the Midlands and the North. The main industries carried on here were ironworking and, most importantly, pottery making (TL 19 NW 64 ). The industrial complex grew up on both sides of the river, but mainly on the north bank at Normangate Field (TL 19 NW 76), and eventually covered a much larger area than the town itself. Elaborate and expensive villas have been found, especially at Castor (TL 19 NW 63), indicating the success of the pottery industry. Dvrobrivae probably became a civitas capital - the civitas Corielsoliliorum (2,3).

The area was extensively excavated by E T Artis, a local antiquarian, in the early 19th century, (see map diagram) (6). Since that time, no large scale excavation has taken place and most investigation has been done in advance of development. Air photography, however, has increased knowledge of the area and revealed many new sites, most important of which is the first century fort (TL 19 NW 60).

The name "Dvrobrivae" is attested by potter's stamps on mortaria found in the area. It is also listed in the Antonine Itinerary and the Ravenna Cosmography. The name means the "fort at the ford" (1) or the "walled town with the bridges" (7). It presumably applied in the first instance to the five acre fort and later embraced the town and finally the whole complex as the settlement expanded.
See map diagram.