Romano-British Settlement SE Of Orton Longueville

City of Peterborough
Orton Longueville
Grid Ref : TL1760095600
Summary : A site of Late Iron Age, Romano-British and Saxon occupation. Excavations uncovered probable Late Iron Age occupation of this site consisting of Iron Age pottery and ditches. In the 2nd century AD a substantial wooden building was erected. This building may have been demolished in the 3rd century AD when the Roman farmstead/villa was laid out around a rectangular courtyard, the east side of which was open. Occupation of the Roman buildings may have continued into the 5th century AD since the Anglo-Saxon material appears to be located on the eastern periphery of the farmstead. Within an enclosure houses, a Grubenhaus and a possible granary were uncovered, this site may have been occupied into the 6th century AD. The site is scheduled.
More information : TL 176956. RB occupation site at Orton Longueville first investigated in 1964 leading to excavations in 1967 and 1968. The foundations of a basilican barn 86ft x 43ft with stone walls 25 to 27 ins thick were found, with side-aisles 7ft wide divided from the nave by two rows of six stone-packed holes at 11ft intervals. A large pit 6ft deep x 12ft across connected to a shallow hollow inside the barn by a tiled culvert passing under the wall foundations was excavated, as was another pit adjacent to the wall. Nine stone packed post holes in three rows of three forming a rectangle 14ft x 16ft probably formed the base of a small outhouse. A contracted inhumation burial with an inverted black jar at its feet was found under the E wall. The SW angle of a building found in the earlier phase of excavation was later discovered to be linked by walling to the barn. 100ft N of the barn 50ft of wall footing 30in thick running E-W was uncovered; on the S side a large pit was partly excavated, yielding IA, Samian, RB and Nene Valley pottery, with part of a millstone grit quern. In and around the building site finds were made of Samian ware, Nene Valley pottery, a honing stone, box flue tile, iron knife and buckle and bronze pin. A number of Ro coins were found indicating occupation in the late 3rd to early 4th c. A little IA pottery and a few Saxon sherds found imply settlement before and after Roman occupation. (1-2)

(Centred TL 176956). A large area of crop marks of enclosures probably associated with the buildings mentioned by Authy 1 and 2. This site combined with TL 19 NE 70 & 75 and TL 19SE 14 probably formed an extensive RB site. (3)

All the material from this site is held by Peterborough Museum and the finer examples are on show. D F Dakin is now dead. (4)

The E part of the IA/RB agricultural settlement was excavated in 1971. Ditches, possible IA, crossed the entire area of excavations. An elaborate 3rd or 4th century corn drying plant of two phases was found, the later phase being protected by a half-timbered barn. This phase was also associated with a series of drainage ditches, the earlier corn dryer being used as a soak-away. Other features were a possible fish tank and indications of a farmyard boundary fence. S of the corn dryers is a "vast duck pond" contianing much organic matter, not yet examined. AS pottery found previously could be strays from the AS cemetery at Woodston (TL 19 NE 24). (5)

Additional reference. Similar information to 1.
Excavation of the Roman farmstead was concluded in 1973. The remains were principally ditches and fragmentary buildings and the area excavated was about 4 acres. See plan.
The area of the earliest occupation lay mainly outside the stripped area to the north west. It was here that any Iron Age occupation should have been located. It was from this area that the late 1st century material came. At least one substantial timber building belonging to the second century was found but this may have been demolished in the third century when the main use of the site began. This phase comprised a Roman farm with buildings laid out around three sides of a rectangle, the east side being open. The longest range of buildings was on the north. Four of the buildings were aisled barns. No living accommodation was definitely identified. The Roman occupation of the site lasted through the fourth century, but was either being run down or was falling into disuse by the fifth century.
The Saxon occupation of the site followed on almost immediately and may have overlapped. The two communities may have existed side by side for a number of years, as the Saxon finds were on the periphery of the Roman farm and mainly on the east. The Saxon features include a house ('a' on plan) and traces of two others in the same enclosure, a 'grubenhaus' ('b') a Frisian barred comb and a wrist clasp ('c'), a possible granary ('d'), a hut floor ('e'), a building on wooden posts ('f'), an occupation area ('g') and a well ('h'). The Saxon farm seems to have lasted beyond the early years of the 6th century. (6-10)

CA 115 Listed as the possible site of a Roman villa, the aisled barns are listed here as aisled farmhouses. (11)

Full report of the site (12)

NVRC excavations started in 1973 and concluded in 1975. (13)