LONGTHORPE TOWER HOUSE

DESCRIPTION + /

Longthorpe Tower House in the city of Peterborough was originally constructed as stone-built, north-south hall with a slate roof by William de Thorpe circa 1263. The tower was added at the north east circa 1300 and was altered in the early 17th century. It is square in plan with turrets on the corners and walls about 2 metres thick. It is three storeyed, with small, single light windows. A west wing was attached to the hall in the 17th century, and an eastern wing was added earlier in the 20th century century, abutting the south wall of the tower. The wall paintings in the great chamber date to the first half of the 14th century. The north wall depicts the wall of life and the Nativity, below this are pairs of apostles which continue around the room. The south wall has the morality of the Three Living and the Three Dead, the west wall has the Labour of the Months.

+ / -