BICKLEIGH CASTLE

DESCRIPTION + /

Remains of a moated and fortified manor house, originating in the 12th century but rebuilt in the 15th century. The gatehouse range is probably early 15th century in date, with 16th and 17th century alterations, and was restored in the 1920s and 1930s. It forms the eastern range of a complex of buildings set around a courtyard. The west range no longer survives above ground and the south range is now a private house (See SS 90 NW 8). The northern range probably dates from the late 17th century and was in use as a farmhouse before its restoration in the 1930s. The castle chapel is probably 12th century in date and was renovated in 1929.

+ / -