ELTON HALL

DESCRIPTION + /

Late 15th century moated courtyard house, rebuilt between 1662-1689. Only the chapel and gatehouse of the original house survive. The house was further altered prior to 1710 and remodelled in a Gothic style between 1780-1815. Circa 1885, the Gothic details were removed and and some of the later additions demolished. The north west cross wing was rebuilt at the same time, the north west wing refaced in stone and the main entrance restored to the north east facade. The chapel range was extended circa 1860 and further additions were made later in the 19th century. The upper storey of the 15th century tower was restored after a fire in 1894. The two and three storey house is an irregular T-shape in plan, built of limestone rubble and ashlar with stone slate roofs.

+ / -