Northamptonshire
East Northamptonshire
Fotheringhay
Grid Ref : TL0789094460
Summary : Site of a Roman villa, just above the River Nene flood-plain at 50ft. above OD. Air photographs show a rectangular building, 36m. by 13m., orientated E-W. with traces of internal walls. Further south is another similar building and to the west a large rectangular enclosure. On the ground both buildings are marked by dense patches of limestone and similar areas nearby indicate the existence of further buildings. Finds include roof tiles, tesserae, pottery including samian, and glass. A small trial excavation on the main building in 1970 revealed a stone floor. Iron Age and Roman burials and finds. Pottery of Iron Age and Roman dates was discovered here as well as Roman coins, a bronze ring two bronze mounts and two iron knives. Many of these finds are now in Taunton Castle Museum. All were apparently associated with twent contracted skeletons.
More information : TL 07909447 Romano British Pottery Found (NAT) (1)

Many Roman finds mainly grave goods from some twenty contracted inhumation burials (2) including coins and pottery and a Saxon spindle whorl (7), came from Elton Ballast Pits in the early 20th century. Parch-marks of a rectangular Roman Building approx 110ft by 40ft and other nearby occupation evidence (8) and at TL 080947 a circular cropmark (9). (2-9)

Elton Ballast Pits are centred at TL 079946 still evident but unworked for many years. St Joseph's site (8) now under plough, no finds of note. (10)

TL 079947 Surface finds in 1970 included building material. Trial excavation in October 1970 by Upex and Hadman on the site of aisled barn (8) revealed possible floor base and ot the south an apparent road. Further trenches 800ft to South revealed evidence of a second building finds from the site suggest 2nd-4th century occupation. (11)

Roman Villa (TL 079944), just above the R. Nene flood-plain at 50ft. above OD. Air photographs show a rectangular building, 36m. by 13m., orientated E-W. with traces of internal walls. Further S. is another similar building and to the W. a large rectangular enclosure. On the ground both buildings are marked by dense patches of limestone and similar areas nearby indicate the existence of further buildings. Finds include roof tiles, tesserae, pottery including samian, and glass. A small trial excavation on the main building in 1970 revealed a stone floor. Iron Age and Roman Burials and Finds (TL 08009476). Pottery of Iron Age and Roman dates was discovered here as well as Roman coins, a bronze ring two bronze mounts and two iron knives. Many of these finds are now in Taunton Castle Museum. All were apparently associated with 20 contracted skeletons. (12)

Roman Villa identified on AP in 1980. (13)

Listed in gazetteer of Roman villas. (14)