Flamstead Priory

Hertfordshire
Dacorum
Flamstead
Grid Ref : TL0453014470
Summary : The possible site of a Benedictine nunnery founded circa 1150 and dissolved 1537. It is also a possible cemetery site. The site is now occupied by Beechwood School.
More information : (TL 04941448) Site of Priory [NR]
(Benedictine Nuns) [NAT]. (1)

St Giles in the Wood priory for Benedictine Nuns was founded at Flamstead in c.1150 by Roger de Todeni (or Tony) It became impoverished after the Black Death and was dissolved in 1537. (2,3)

"The Headmaster of Beechwood Park School (TL 0414) states that the correct siting is at Beechwood Park (TL 045144)". (4)

There is no trace of a nunnery at the OS 6" position. No finds are known to have been made, and no documentary evidence could be gained to support the siting.

Mr A.H Mould, ex-headmaster of Beechwood House Preparatory School, provided the following information which, seems to establish that the present Beechwood House at TL 04531447 overlies the site of the nunnery.

i) A document exists in the Herts. Record Office stating that immediately after the Dissolution, the old nunnery buildings were occupied by an individual (name not ascertained) who had repaired the fabric, but in a general redistribution of lands at that time, the ground was made over to Sir Richard Page, who built the present Beechwood House. According to Mr Mould the document gives the impression that the house was built at or very close to the nunnery.

ii) In the History of Flamstead written towards the end of the C19th, it is reported that "nunnery graves" were discovered when altering the forecourt immediately NE of Beechwood House.

iii) Beneath the present house built of Tudor brick, the cellars are flint-walled and of different character to the superstructure. They may be the remains of the old nunnery.

The documents examined by Mr Mould attribute the foundations of the nunnery to Roger de Todeni.

Beechwood House is an outstanding Tudor House. (5)