Hertfordshire
Dacorum
Grid Ref : TL0381005680
Summary : A Roman villa discovered during landscaping in the late 1840s in the garden of Boxmoor House excavated by J Evans in 1851, some of the finds are in the British Museum. Rescue excavations were carried out by Hemel Hempstead Excavation Society in 1966, 1969 and 1970. Five building periods were recognised: dates are tentative; Period 1, late 1st or early 2nd cent, timber building of winged corridor type with painted wall plaster. Period 2, mid-2nd cent, building of cob also winged corridor type, tessellated pavements. Period 3, late 2nd cent, apparently demolished and rebuilt dwarf masonry walls and cob, tessellated pavements. Period 4, 3rd cent, reduced in size - timber structure over east part of site: row of post holes across the building. Period 5, early 4th cent; phase A, rebuilding with further reduction in size; phase B, alterations, a hearth beneath period 1 may represent an earlier building and a coin of Arcadius (383-408 AD) may indicate "squatting" after period 5. An imperial lead seal dated late 3rd early 4th cent. suggests the estate was run by a bailiff. The site is now occupied by school playing fields.
More information : (TL 03810568) Roman Villa (R) (Site of) (NAT) (1)

A Roman villa discovered during landscaping in the late 1840s in the garden of Boxmoor House excavated by J Evans in 1851 (see fig A) some of the finds are in the British Museum. Rescue excavations were carried out by Hemel Hempstead Excavation Society in 1966, 1969 and 1970 (see plans which confirm siting in 1.). Five building periods were recognised: dates are tentative; Period 1, late 1st or early 2nd cent, timber building of winged corridor type with painted wall plaster. Period 2, mid-2nd cent, building of cob also winged corridor type, tessellated pavements. Period 3, late 2nd cent, apparently demolished and rebuilt dwarf masonry walls and cob, tessellated pavements. Period 4, 3rd cent, reduced in size - timber structure over east part of site: row of post holes across the building. Period 5, early 4th cent; phase A, rebuilding with further reduction in size; phase B, alterations, a hearth beneath period 1 may represent an earlier building and a coin of Arcadius (383-408 AD) may indicate "squatting" after period 5. An imperial lead seal dated late 3rd early 4th cent. suggests the estate was run by a bailiff. Excavations to continue. (2-4)

6th cent leaden coin brooch from the villa is in J Evans' collection and was exhibited to the Society of Antiquaries in 1853 (Ashmolean Museum?). (5)

The site of this villa is now occupied by school playing fields - there are no visible remains. (6)

Full excavation report (7). Boxmoor House Roman villa - scheduled. (7-8)