BISHOPS MANOR HOUSE

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  BISHOPS CASTLE
DESCRIPTION + /

The ruins and buried remains of a medieval church, converted in the last quarter of the 14th century into a fortified manor house with surrounding earthworks. The church is thought to have been built by Bishop Herbert de Losinga (1091-1119) on the site of the Anglo-Saxon Cathedral of Elmham. It was converted by Bishop Despencer in the late 14th century. In addition there are also the underlying remains of part of a Late Saxon/Norman cemetery. The ruins of the medieval church and manor house stand on a rectangular, ditched platform in the south west corner of a larger rectangular enclosure surrounded by a dry moat, to the east of which are remains of an adjoining outer enclosure. The church had a western tower with a semicircular stair turret, an aisleless nave, continuous transept with armpit towers and an apse. There is evidence for an ashlar dressed tower and west transept arches, north and south nave doorways and entrances into armpit towers. The 14th century work includes a semicircular tower base matching the original stair turret and several masonry partitions with brick dressings. The site is surrounded by 14the century earthworks.

+ / -