Sporle Priory

Breckland
Sporle with Palgrave
Grid Ref : TF8499811432
Summary : The church of St Mary and other endowments were granted papal confirmation in 1123 as a Benedictine alien cell of St Florent-de Saumur. The house seems to have had only a Prior in the 14th century and it was vacant for a time after the Black Death. Dissolved circa 1414; granted to Eton College in 1440. Trial trenching on the site in 1996 found two Mediaeval ditches.
More information : (TF 85051144) St Mary's Priory (NR) (Site of). (1)

The church of St Mary, a Benedictine alien cell, and other endowments were granted papal confirmation in 1123. The house seems to have had only a Prior in the 14th century and it was vacant for a time after the Black Death. Dissolved circa 1414; granted to Eton College in 1440. (2)

In the arable field south of the church at TF 8497 1141 is an un-mortared pier, of unassociated weathered dressed stone blocks, set within iron railings. A fairly heavy concentration of flint and stone rubble with a little brick extends some 80.0m eastwards
(centred TF 85011141), and this must mark the site of the former priory rather than the published site which falls inside the now extended graveyard but outside the area of debris. (3)