FLITCHAM PRIORY

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  PRIORY OF ST MARY
DESCRIPTION + /

The remains of the Augustinian Priory of St. Mary, founded circa 1217, and of a 16th century great house built on the site of the priory after its dissolution, within the remains of an abandoned area of medieval settlement on the eastern side of the village of Flitcham. The priory was in decay by 1528 and dissolved in 1538. Many features survive as earthworks, and as parch marks visible in dry weather. A 16th century great house was built on the priory site; this was partially demolished by 1655, being replaced by a new house. This house in its turn was extended in the early 19th century. Scheduled.

+ / -