King's Lynn and West Norfolk
Snettisham
Grid Ref : TF6895033700
Summary : The remains of a Romano-British villa and associated features. A small excavation carried out in 1931 uncovered wall foundations, yard surfaces, hearths and large quantities of iron smithing slag. In 1972, masonry remains of a substantial house were observed, exposed in the side of a lynchet. These remains included part of a mosaic floor, indicating a high status dwelling. Further evidence of metal working was revealed by geophysical surveys of the area around the house site. The main working area appears to have been on the eastern side, where the 1931 excavation uncovered evidence for a walled yard associated with metal working. Three parallel ditches nearby probably marked a defensive boundary related to the villa. The majority of the pottery found on the site dates from the 3rd and 4th centuries AD, suggesting that this was the main period of occupation.
More information : Roman Building (site of) Partly excavated by H.C.Sterningham 1926-31. R.Clarke has copies of plans. The pottery is mainly 3rd. and 4th cent. Information from Mrs. H.C.S & W.B.K. Wright (Leicester) executor of M.C.S.1933) (1)

There are a large number of possible Roman remains in this area e.g. small mosaic tiles, pieces of pottery etc. but as this field is at present under cultivation (sugar beet) it is impossible to make any planned recconaissance of the area in order to plot a nuclear point. (2)

ROMAN BUILDING [GS] (Site of) [TF 68953370] (3)

"Only six villas have certainly been identified in Norfolk ....... Snettisham "[listed as one of them] (4)

See Archives folder P/F 37, number 2297. (5)

TF 68893367. The remains of a Romano-British villa and associated features. A small excavation carried out in 1931 uncovered wall foundations, yard surfaces, hearths and large quantities of iron smithing slag. In 1972, masonry remains of a substantial house were observed, exposed in the side of a lynchet. These remains included part of a mosaic floor, indicating a high status dwelling. Further evidence of metal working was revealed by geophysical surveys of the area around the house site. The main working area appears to have been on the eastern side, where the 1931 excavation uncovered evidence for a walled yard associated with metal working. Three parallel ditches nearby probably marked a defensive boundary related to the villa. The majority of the pottery found on the site dates from the 3rd and 4th centuries AD, suggesting that this was the main period of occupation. Scheduling amended. (7)