BLACKBOROUGH PRIORY

DESCRIPTION + /

The standing and buried remains of a Benedictine priory dedicated to the Blessed Virgin and St Catherine. It was founded in about 1150 by Roger de Scales and his wife Muriel. Originally it was a monastery for men, but when the grant was confirmed and extended by Robert de Scales, the son of the founders, it was functioning as a double house, with a community comprising both monks and nuns. Subsequently, in 1200, it was assigned to the sole use of Benedictine nuns, and continued as a nunnery until the Dissolution in 1537. The standing ruins include the south wall of the nave of the church measuring 30 metres in length and up to 5 metres in height and built of carstone. Evidence for the foundations of the church and its internal structure will survive elsewhere below the ground surface. The conventual buildings, including the chapter house, the dorter and the refectory are believed to have adjoined the church on the south side and were probably ranged around a cloister. To the south of the probable area of the cloister, is the south gable end wall of a substantial medieval building built of carstone with limestone dressings. Situated between 25-53 metres further to the south of the cloister area, a spread of building materials, including brick and tile, marks the site of what were probably agricultural, industrial or domestic servive buildings attached to the priory. East of these buildings is an array of five fishponds. Sheduled.

+ / -