Thwaite Hall

East Lindsey
Welton Le Marsh
Grid Ref : TF4650069860
Summary : Site of Thwaite Priory Cell. An 18th century cottage at Thwaite Hall incorporates part of an Augustinian cell of Thornton Abbey. Attached to an the cottage is a stone building with a pointed doorway, a small two light window and in the east gable the head of another, probably a domestic building of the priory cell .Medieval building debris of two buildings are depicited on a map of 1824.
More information : [TF 4668 6980] Moat [G.T.] Thwaite Hall. (1)

Attached to an 18th century cottage is a stone building with a pointed doorway, a small two light window and in the east gable the head of another. Probably a domestic building of the Augustinian cell of Thornton Abbey, recorded in 1440, when there was one canon in charge. Still in existence in 1536. (2-3)

Air photographs show disturbance and possible traces of earthworks in the area centred TF 465698, N.W. of Thwaite Hall. (4)

The published `moat' is a pond, now used for duck breeding. Published survey (25") correct.

The stone building, at TF 46606978, an outbuilding to Thwaite Hall, is probably 15th C. See GPs AO/64/48/1 & 2.

At TF 46506986 there is much Medieval building debris visible in the plough but no actual foundations. Two buildings are shown here on O.S. 1" 1824. (5)

There are some possible Medieval features visible on air photographs in the vicinity of Thwaite Hall but it is not possible to tell if they are connected from the air photographs alone. For a description of the features see TF 46 NE 42. (6)

Thwaite Hall. Part of former Augustinian Priory, with attached cottage, now house. C14, C18 addition, with C20 alterations. Coursed squared chalk, red brick, pantile roofs, stone coped gables. 2 storey, single bay front with plinth, central planked door with pointed arched head. To left a small planked opening. To first floor a planked doorway. In the left gable a 6 glazing bar light with medieval arch over. In the brick tympanum a carved human head and datestone "WM 1739", possibly the date of the attached C18 cottage at the rear, in red brick, with pantile roof having brick coped tumbled gables and stacks. 2 storey, 3 bay front with central panelled door covered by C19 gabled wooden porch, flanked by single glazing bar sashes in wider segmental headed openings. To first floor are 3 glazing bar sashes to eaves. Interior has 2
re-used ovolo moulded girders. An Augustinian Priory was recorded here in 1440. (7)