Magdalen College Museum

East Lindsey
Wainfleet All Saints
Grid Ref : TF4988558765
Summary : Magdalen College School, now (2010) housing a local museum and library, was founded and built in 1484 by William of Wayneflete, Bishop of Winchester. It was built together with another school at Magdalen itself, for the purpose of supplying Magdalen College, Oxford. The statutes of the Oxford College indicate that he intended both schools to be on the same footing. Magdalen College School is a long, two storey, brick building, with two octagonal towers at the west end, between which is the entrance doorway, ornamented by a large perpendicular window. The upper floor may have originally been a chapel, and the lower floor would have provided accommodation for the school master as well as the schoolroom. The building was later known as Wainfleet Grammar School and then Wainfleet Secondary Modern School in the mid twentieth century.
More information : TF 4989 5876] Magdalen College School [GT]. (1)

Wainfleet Grammar School was founded and built in 1484 by William of Wayneflete, Bishop of Winchester, together with another school at Magdalen itself, for the purpose of supplying Magdalen College, Oxford. The statutes of the Oxford College indicate that he intended both schools to be on the same footing.

Magdalen College School (4) is a long, two storey, brick building, with two octagonal towers at the west end, between which is the entrance doorway, ornamented by a large Perpendicular window. (2-4)

The building is now used as a Secondary Modern School. See G.P's AO/65/24/5 &6. (5)

In 2007, the upper floor housed a local museum and the lower floor was used as the branch of the County Library.[6-8]

The upper floor may have originally been a chapel, and the lower floor would have provided accommodation for the school master as well as the schoolroom. [8]

Summary below amended and enhanced 03-JUL-2007, following PastScape feedback, to provide a fuller description and to take into account a change of use:

Wainfleet Secondary Modern School F.Y Magdalen College School 1484. [1-5]

New summary is as follows:

Magdalen College School was founded and built in 1484 by William of Wayneflete, Bishop of Winchester, together with another school at Magdalen itself, for the purpose of supplying Magdalen College, Oxford. The statutes of the Oxford College indicate that he intended both schools to be on the same footing. Magdalen College School is a long, two storey, brick building, with two octagonal towers at the west end, between which is the entrance doorway, ornamented by a large perpendicular window. The upper floor may have originally been a chapel, and the lower floor would have provided accommodation for the school master as well as the schoolroom. The building was later known as Wainfleet Grammar School and then Wainfleet Secondary Modern School in the mid twentieth century. In 2007, the upper floor housed a local museum and the lower floor was used as the branch of the County Library. [1-8]

According to PastScape feedback received 24-SEP-2010, the building still houses a locally-mainted museum and a branch of the County Library. (9)