PINKERY CANAL

DESCRIPTION + /

Pinkery Canal, previously known as Pinkworthy, was constructed in 1833 for John Knight. The canal stretches from SS 724 423 at Pinkworthy Pond to Prayway Head at SS 7693 4080, approximately following the line of the 435m contour. It resumes at Great Ashcombe, SS 7765 4064 and continues east as far as Three Combe Hill. Its purpose is not clear but is thought to have been constructed either for irrigation purposes or to provide water power or simply a series of leats to catch water from "The Chains" to direct away from areas marked for future cultivation. It is generally well preserved - at SS 73904093 it survives as a well-defined, flat-bottomed ditch, 1.4 - 2.4m wide, at SS 72284175 the line is almost obliterated being silted by a marsh. In several areas the ditch appears to have been surrounded by a bank, which is also well-preserved, while in other areas the course is cut by three un-named streams which have washed parts away.

+ / -