Louth Abbey

East Lindsey
Keddington
Grid Ref : TF3538088560
Summary : Cistercian Abbey, founded in 1139 when monks were transferred here from Haverholme, (TF14NW1), and dissolved in 1536. All that remains are extensive earthworks, the ruined walls of the chancel and the base of a nave pillar. The ruins consist of fragments of north and south walls of chancel of the 12th-13th century cruciform church, above ground; and grass covered outline of rest of church with cloister, chapter house, undercroft, dormitories, kitchen etc. to south.
More information : [Area TF 35388856]. Remains of Louth Abbey [G.T.]
(Cistercian Founded AD 1139). (1)

First established at Haverholme [See TF 14 NW 1], and almost immediately moved to Louth Park, the Cistercian Abbey was founded in 1139 and dissolved in 1536. Scheduled. (2-4)

The remains of Louth Abbey comprise extensive earthworks, the ruined north and south chancel walls, and the base of a nave pillar.

Published survey (25" 1906) revised.

See GP AO/62/44/8. (5)

Additional reference. (6)

The Medieval Cistercian abbey, referred to by the previous authorities, was seen as earthworks and mapped from good quality air photographs. The main features comprise a substantial precinct moat (similar to those found at other monastic sites in Lincolnshire) which encloses a polygonal area measuring 380m by 290m centred at TF 3538 8856. A number of deep channels extend north from the main moat. These could be fishponds and/or part of a water management system for the moat. They are centred at TF 3534 8871. Incorporated into the north west portion of the moat, centred at TF 3546 8862, is a large circular pond, with an island, or at least a raised area, in its centre. Adjacent to this pond, and attached to the exterior of the moat is a rectilinear ditched enclosure, with a possible stack stand, defined by a subcircular ditch, within. Within the area enclosed by the precinct moat are the possible remains of two building. They are visible as embanked enclosures, measuring 40m by 10m and 40m by 15m, centred at TF 3548 8846 and TF 3538 8847. Also within the moated area are a number of subdivisions, enclosures and ponds. The Monks Dyke, a water channel, (see TF 38 NW 2), approaches the moat form the south west and extends along the south side of the moat. A ditched enclosure, which has been ploughed and is now visible as a cropmark, is attached to the south side of the moat, centred at TF 3551 8836. This contained rig and furrow but its purpose is not clear. It is possible that the abbey earthworks, as at most other monastic sites in Lincolnshire, have been altered and represent Post-Dissolution use of the abbey. The abbey buildings and earthworks may have been adapted for a Post Medieval house and gardens, the moat and ponds perhaps forming water features in the garden.

This description is based on data from the RCHME MORPH2 database.