DOGDYKE PUMPING STATION

DESCRIPTION + /

The Dogdyke Pumping Station was built in 1855 to replace a wind-driven pump used to drain farmland between the rivers Bain and Witham. It was of red brick construction with a slate roof and stone coped gables. The pumping station is of a single storey with a three-bay front and central planked double doors with, to left, a further planked door set in a recessed semi-circular archway. To the right is a further open semi-circular archway to the pump wheel chamber, and wooden sluice gates. The interior retains a single cylinder rotative beam-engine built to replace the earlier wind pump, replaced by a diesel engine in 1940. This is the only remaining working steam engine in Lincolnshire.

+ / -