Ayscoughfee Hall

South Holland
Grid Ref : TF2491322362
Summary : Ayscoughfee Hall has developed from a substantial high status mid 15th century open hall, with 17th century and 18th century alterations, including extensive remodelling between 1781 and 1808. Alterations of circa 1834 is thought to be the work of William Todd. In 1898 the house and its grounds were sold to a committee of Spalding citizens to serve as a permanent reminder of Queen Victoria's Golden Jubilee. It was also the Committee's intent that the Hall and Gardens should be held in trust for the establishment of a museum, however it was not until 1987 that a museum, the Museum of South Holland Life, was opened. Prior to this the Hall was used as a school, public library and from 1953 housed the Ashley Maples collection of British Birds. This exhibition remained on display until the museum was closed for refurbished between 2003-2006. The building has a modified H-shaped plan formed around the original open hall and its cross-wings with major extensions to the north cross-wing and a small addition to the south cross-wing. It is constructed of brick, much of which is medieval, with ashlar stone dressings, crenellated parapets, tall brick ridge chimneys and slate roofs. Ayscoughfee Hall is a Grade I listed building. For the designation record of this site please see the National Heritage List for England.
More information : [TF 24902236] Hall [GT]. (1)

Ayscoughfee Hall was built in 1420 [sic]. A number of restorations and additions were made, particularly in 1793 & 1845. (2)

The Hall is now a municipal building and its multi-period construction is evident with only a little original work remaining. GPs :AO/62/36/6 - frontage from west; /7 - original window at rear from east. (3)

Listed Grade II*. Ayscoughfee Hall. Said to have been originally built by Sir Richard Aldwyn in 1429 - tower survives. Late Elizabethan H-type front to river. Red brick with stone dressings and two shaped gable ends facing to the front. Front given Gothick treatment in 1792, and with considerable Tudor alterations of 1845 by William Todd. Two mullioned stone bays added to side gables, and a stone arcaded porch with stone parapet below 5-pointed traceried window crosses the centre of the building. (4-6)

Additional reference (7)

"Recent" [undated in text] refurbishment of Ayscoughfee Hall and current use as a museum. (8)

Dendrochronological investigation during the refurbishment work dates the hall, wings, and tower to a single campaign of 1450, and the roof of a 15th century "lesser" hall in the south wing was also discovered. The hall is thought to have been built for the wool merchant Sir Richard Aldwyn. Victorian works dated to the 1840s. (9)

House dated circa 1451, altered circa 1792, and altered again circa 1840. (10)

Formally reopened as a museum in June 2006. (11)

The house has developed from a substantial high status mid 15th century open hall, with 17th century and 18th century alterations, including an extensive remodelling between 1781 and 1808. Alterations of circa 1834 is thought to be the work of William Todd. In 1898 the house and its grounds were sold to a committee of Spalding citizens to serve as a permanent reminder of Queen Victoria's Golden Jubilee. It was also the Committee’s intent that the Hall and Gardens should be held in trust for the establishment of a museum, however it was not until 1987 that a museum, the Museum of South Holland Life, was opened. Prior to this the Hall used as a school, public library and from 1953 housed the Ashley Maples collection of British Birds. This exhibition remained on display until the museum was closed for refurbished between 2003-2006. (12-13)

Ayscoughfee Hall is a Grade I listed building. For the designation record of this site please see the National Heritage List for England. (14-15)