The Mount

West Lindsey
Legsby
Grid Ref : TF1325083970
Summary : A windmill mound, situated 670 metres south of Bleasby Grange, and thought to represent the site of the medieval Bleasby Mill. Though Bleasby Mill is referred to in documents dating to the mid-13th century, it appears that the site was already in existence in the 12th century when the adjacent road layout was established. It is believed that this may indicate reuse of an earlier feature. The mound is circular in plan, rounded in profile and approximately 20 metres in diameter and up to 2.4 metres high. A shallow pit lies in the centre of the mound, now much infilled. The mound is surrounded by a dry ditch, up to 5 metres wide and now between 0.5 metres and 1 metre deep. There is a causeway on the southern side. The ditch is in turn surrounded by an outer bank, around 5 metres wide and about 0.3 metres high. Scheduled.
More information : (TF 13258397) The Mount (NAT). (1)

(TF 13258397) Tumulus. (2)

A circular earthen mound with a maximum diameter of 20m and a height of 1m, surrounded by a ditch 5m wide with a maximum depth of 0.6m and bridged by an original causeway 5.5m wide in the south-east quadrant. The level top of the mound is mutilated by a small circular modern excavation, and much modern rubbish lies in the ditch.

It is tree-covered, the oldest of which is probably 80-100 years old.
The feature is obviously neither a motte, burial, nor mill mound; the profiles are sharp and it would seem to be ornamental, and probably 18th century.
No literary evidence could be found; it is not shown on Tithe and
Estate maps. Original ONB description "....a hill feature".
Surveyed on MSD at 1:2500. (3)

TF 133 840. The Mount. Scheduled no. LI/157. (4)

TF 1325 8397. Windmill Mound lies at 35m above OD on Boulder Clay/Till.

The mound, known as The Mount, is marked on the 1st edn OS
1" map as a 'tumulus', and more recently assessed as an
ornamental feature of probable 18th-century date, or as a small
motte. It lies in a small copse of trees, called Holt on the
1846 Tithe Award map for Legsby (copied from plans dated 1811), which is cut from the S corner of a triangular field called Mill
Hill on the same map. It is located on the Bleasby side of the
former township boundary between Bleasby and Collow at a point where the boundary changes direction sharply. The road leading directly to it from the deserted village of Bleasby is known as
Mount Lane: it forms a triangular junction at the site with roads which follow the township boundary SW and SE, the latter
leading straight to the settlement remains at Collow. This may
suggest that the mound already existed when Collow township was created, probably in the 12th century. In 1256 Richard Crane of Bleasby was convicted of theft of goods including a hatchet at
Bleasby Mill. he mound is 20m in diameter and 2.4m high with a flat top 11m across. The surrounding ditch is 5m wide, partly water-filled and 0.5-1.5m deep. A ramped causeway on the S appears original. A small crater on the S side of the summit is a
recent disturbance. (5-6)

The Post Medieval windmill mound referred to by the previous
authorities has also been mapped at 1:10,000 scale as part of the RCHME: Lincolnshire NMP. (7)

The feature survives in woodland as described by authorities 5-7. (8)

A windmill mound, situated 670 metres south of Bleasby Grange, and thought to represent the site of the medieval Bleasby Mill. Though Bleasby Mill is referred to in documents dating to the mid-13th century, it appears that the site was already in existence in the 12th century when the adjacent road layout was established. It is believed that this may indicate reuse of an earlier feature. The mound is circular in plan, rounded in profile and approximately 20 metres in diameter and up to 2.4 metres high. A shallow pit lies in the centre of the mound, now much infilled. The mound is surrounded by a dry ditch, up to 5 metres wide and now between 0.5 metres and 1 metre deep. There is a causeway on the southern side. The ditch is in turn surrounded by an outer bank, around 5 metres wide and about 0.3 metres high. Scheduled. (9)