STAINFIELD PRIORY

DESCRIPTION + /

Benedictine nunnery founded circa 1154 by Henry or William Percy and dissolved in 1536. It was a small, poor establishment intended to house up to 20 nuns. At its dissolution the remaining nuns were transfered to Stixwould priory. In 1538 it was granted to Sir Robert Tyrwhitt whose descendants constructed a large house, park and formal gardens on the site. Remains of the precinct boundary, fishpond complex and buildings are visible as earthworks and some as cropmarks. The priory of St Mary at Stainfield was the only nunnery of the Benedictine order in the old county of Lincolnshire. Scheduled.

+ / -