South Kesteven
Rippingale
Grid Ref : TF1540028300
Summary : Cropmarks of a Romano-British settlement consisting of small rectilinear enclosures and an associated field system and trackways. Finds include pottery dating to the 3rd and 4th century AD, disc and beehive querns and animal bones. Scheduled.
More information : [Name TF 15502833] Romano-British Remains found [TI] (1)

Area TF 155283 A group of small ditched enclosures and droves,
with fields to the south and west, seen on air photographs and
visited in February, 1952.
Pottery, predominantly 3rd and 4th century, fragments of disc and beehive querns, animal bones, fire-cracked flints, etc, were found over twelve sites of very dark soil on small hillocks divided by ditched hollows on the western edge of a gravel island surrounded by fen silts and clays. (2-3)

An undulating area of plough with variable coloured surface. Colour coated and grey ware sherds were found evenly spread over the whole area; individual concentrations could not be established. The majority of Mrs. Hallam's material is in Lincoln Museum. (4)

TF 155 283 RIPPINGALE Long Drove: Large compact settlement.
Tight group of small, mainly rectilinear enclosures at meeting point of droves going E and S, surrounded by angular field blocks, towards W of low gravel ridge among later alluvium [RAF/1489/4057; RS9, detail E edge only]. Feb 1952: ploughed at least 50 years; mainly bare plough, E young wheat, ditch lines barely traceable,dark occupation areas sharply defined. The silty clays N of 1527 give way to gravelly soils over the occupied area, gravels extend more widely E. Abundant sherd scatters with many grit disc-quern fragments and bone over western patches of very dark deep soil on tops of small hillocks separated by hollows, sometimes extending down towards the ditch (eg a and d); while eastern sites e, f, m, n, o are flat areas of dark soil and debris. Occupation areas provide clear example of site sizes, varying from 20 by 30 ft (o) to 20 by 40 ft (n), 60 by 40 ft (e and h2), 90 by 40 ft (f), 80 by 50 ft (c1 and c2), 80 by 60 ft (b), 100 by 60 ft (k), 120 by 50 ft (m and d) and 120 by 60 ft (h1 and a). Sites a, b and c began in later 2ndC, most others in late 3rd, nearly all were occupied into late 4th (BRH 1958). A very high proportion of the predominantly late pottery is colour-coated (40%), little calcite-gritted (7%). Lincoln Mus. A8. (5)

No further information. (6)

Iron Age/Roman rectilinear enclosures and trackways are visible as cropmarks on air photographs, at TF 1494 2829 (north of Rippingale Fen Farm). These features are situated just west of the scheduled area, but presumably form part of the same complex. The features are visible on the latest 2008 specialist oblique photography.