CAUSENNIS

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  CAVSENNIS
DESCRIPTION + /

A Roman settlement site excavated in 1973-81 and 1984-88, revealing stone buildings, considerable evidence of iron smelting (including five furnaces) and numerous artefacts. Roman finds had previously been reported from at least the early 19th century onwards. Late Iron Age pottery and coins were also found during the excavations, suggesting that the site may have been occupied prior to the Roman period. Other finds include a Neolithic stone axe. Cropmarks of the area were mapped in 1996. The Roman buildings are visible on air photographs taken during the excavations, while a possible road and boundary ditches were also observed. A ditched curvilinear enclosure and double-ditched trackway located nearby may be associated with the Roman settlement, or may relate to the preceding Iron Age phase.

+ / -