Folkingham Castle

South Kesteven
Folkingham
Grid Ref : TF0744033720
Summary : Medieval ringwork and bailey later replaced by a moated castle during the 14th century. A number of ponds and boundaries were visible as earthworks. A post medieval prison, was situated within the moat, the gatehouse remains (see record 1106465). Licenced to crenellate in 1312, last documented 1372.
More information : TF 07463356 Folkingham Castle (NR) (Site of) (NAT). (1)

Licence to crenellate at Folkingham was granted to Henry Beaumont in 1311-12. The earthworks which are all that remains are of three periods (date uncertain). The earliest feature appears to be a long rectangular enclosure running east-west across the north end of the site and having a small area defined by higher banks at its east end. Cutting into the south side of the enclosure is a large, roughly circular bank and ditch, and within this is a square enclosure bounded by a deep ditch. The castle buildings probably only occupied this last enclosure and were in ruins in Leland's time. A House of Correction was built on the castle site in 1825, quite important architecturally, designed by Bryan Browning, the gatehouse which remains being the important feature in the form of a triumphal arch (see record 1106465). (2-3)

Published survey 1:2500 revised. (4)

There are no evident masonry remains at Folkingham. The extensive extant earthworks are of two main phases. The first period is represented by the well preserved remains of a large ring castle with bailey to the east; the whole occupying some ten acres. In construction the work was remarkably strong and well engineered, the ditch still attaining a depth of 3.2m to the east and 4.8m to the west; the bailey - now represented by a bank only - has a maximum height of 2.2m.

The later period is recognisable in the form of a strong deep moat, doubtless contemporary with the building that followed the 14th century crenellation licence; the work measures overall 110m north south and 120m east-west; the arms, now water-filled, have a maximum depth of 4.5m. Feeding was by a reservoir pond to the north; an outflow is not apparent but in view of the depths of the arms would probably not be deemed necessary. The island is slightly higher than the external levels but there is a counterscarp bank to the east that compensates. Coincidental or post dating this latter phase are two large fish-ponds, both constructed against the bank of the early bailey and being stream fed, and a 'look-out' mound to the east front of the moat built atop the earlier work.

The `long rectangular enclosure' (authy 2) is an illusion gained from a slight field bank parallel to the north bank of the bailey, the `small area ...' of this authority refers to one of the fish-ponds. The work is not in a topographically strong position being situated in a natural `saucer' and hence overlooked on all sides. However the present condition of the earthworks of both phases indicates great defensive strength in their original form.
Published survey revised on 1:2500 AM. (5)

TF 075335. Folkingham Castle. Scheduled no. LI/86. (6)

The Medieval features associated with Folkingham castle referred to by the previous authorities were visible as earthworks and have been mapped from good quality air photographs. The 'strong deep moat' referred to by authority 5 was visible as a roughly square enclosure defined by a broad deep ditch with an entrance in the south side. The enclosure measured 75m by 75m internally and is centred at TF 0744 3349. Within the moat the post-Medieval prison referred to as a House of Correction by authorities 2-3 was visible as a roofless building on early photography but latterly as a pile of rubble, the gatehouse is still intact. Surrounding the moat on all but its western side is the earlier ringwork defined by a substantial bank and ditch. Between the south side of the moat and the ringwork, centred at TF 0752 3342 is a roughly rectangular platform. This is the proposed 'lookout mound' referred to by authority 5. What may be the remains of the medieval bailey referred to by authority 5 are visible as a bank partially surrounding the southern half of the moat and ring work to the west south and east. This feature may not necessarily have functioned as a bailey latterly and on its eastern stretch it appears to relate to drainage features and ends in a probably medieval rectangular pond centred at TF 0759 3356. Just to the north of this is another Medieval rectangular pond centred at TF0752 3366. This forms the eastern end of the 'long rectangular enclosure' referred to by authority 1 and 5. Running from each end of the fish pond are two parallel banks defined probably medieval boundaries. At the west end of these are two further ponds centred at TF 0739 3361. These are the reservoir ponds for the moat referred to by authority 5. Possibly associated with these earthworks but of uncertain date were two mounds visible as
cropmarks centred at TF 0744 3372 and TF 0747 3363.
(Morph No. LI.823.1.1-8)

This description is based on data from the RCHME MORPH2 database. (7)

A brief field examination revealed two sides of the deep moat
(described by authorities 5 and 7) surrounding the site of the former prison, the other sides were inaccessible. On the eastern side of the moat the substantial earthworks of the earlier ringwork and possible lookout mound (authority 7) were seen. The bank surrounding the possible bailey to the east was seen, and the whole site appears to be under pasture. (8)

Scheduled. For the designation record of this site please see The National Heritage List for England.(9-10)

A gold shield-shaped brooch was found during the 1860s on the site of the castle at Folkingham in Lincolnshire. The brooch passed into the family of Lady Thomas. The brooch is engraved with a rampant lion against a cross-hatched background within a border. On the back is a loop, possibly for a catch or attachment. The present pin catch is a 19th century replacement. It is likely to date to the period when Earl Simon and his wife held Folkingham (died 1184).
Folkingham castle was of some importance in the 12th century. There is a plan made by Joseph Featherstone in 1765 of the castle in the Portfolios of the Society of Antiquities. The barony of Folkingham was held by Gilbert of Ghent at the time of Domesday Survey and went to his male descendents until 1298. (11)